Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cover art WTF, part 1009

cloud glasses
via the fab Katiebabs


Take a look at the cover for this Ellora's Cave book and tell me what you think it's about:



Nekkid girl, nekkid man, both snuggled up with dude's arms wrapped around girl....must be het romance, right?

WRONG!

Here's the synopsis:

It’s Natalie’s ten-year high school reunion and she’s reluctantly joined the planning committee. Things start to look up, though, when she finds that Haley Moore is on the committee—and she’s even more gorgeous than Natalie remembered.

Ten years before, Natalie and Haley had experimented sexually together, but when high school ended, they went their separate ways. Their unexpected reunion finds them ready to make up for lost time, both in bed and out.

OMFG , is f/f! False advertising, to say the least.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
valarltd
Nov. 15th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
It's the standard line cover.

Naughty Nooners are freebies and they all have the same cover whether m/f, m/m or f/f.
emmyjag
Nov. 15th, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
why is the default cover a het couple, out of all the possibilities?
valarltd
Nov. 16th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
Because more than nine times out of ten, the story is het.

I'm not sure there are any m/m Nooners and that's the first f/f I've seen.
emmyjag
Nov. 16th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
you'd think that would make it more likely they'd change the cover? if they've all been het so far, and suddenly they've thrown f/f in the mix, wouldn't you want cover art to reflect that? but is a free read, so maybe they're not willing to put more money into the line than they have to or something.
gehayi
Nov. 15th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Seems like there should be a standard cover for stories about straight couples, a standard cover for stories about male/male couples, and a standard cover for lesbian couples. It would provide some level of truth in advertising, anyway.
emmyjag
Nov. 16th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
makes sense, but this is EC we're talkin about here.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 15th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
Wow, even I'm surprised, and I've pubbed with EC.

Uh, wait a minute. Maybe I'm not so surprised.

Yeah, that cover is regrettable if the themed series contains same-sex stories. But...that's EC. One size fits all.
emmyjag
Nov. 16th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
that's EC. One size fits all.

exaccery!
katiebabs
Nov. 16th, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC)
What is the point of advertising a FF romance with a straight cover? Would have been better if there was only one woman on the cover looking sexy.

But I downloaded the book and can't wait to read.
emmyjag
Nov. 16th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
dunno...wonder what the author things of the het couple spreading sperms all over her f/f story, lol.

lemme know if is any good. not a whole lot of great f/f out there. you're supposed to be fixing that *glare*
katiebabs
Nov. 16th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
I'm trying miss kitteh! soon.... hopefully... and I want a cover with two women all over each other on a bed.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cloud glasses
emmyjag
Emerald Jaguar

Latest Month

February 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Kenn Wislander